Association of Electoral Administrators

Help and Advice for UK Professionals involved in Running Elections

Association of Electoral Administrators - Help and Advice for UK Professionals involved in Running Elections

Welcome | Log In

Events in 2013

Annual Seminar 2013
Brighton Conference 2013



Annual Seminar 2013 - "Individual Electoral Registration"

Hilton Metropole, Birmingham Hilton Metropole, Birmingham
Location: Hilton Birmingham Metropole Hotel, NEC
Dates: Wednesday 11th September 2013
Contact: James Stevens
Telephone number: 07912 310093
E-mail: james.stevens@aea-elections.co.uk

This year's Annual Seminar was exclusively devoted to the transition to and implementation of Individual Electoral Registration and covered all of the salient issues such as:-

  • the 'dry run' of data matching which will have been completed during the summer
  • the secondary legislation
  • the write out and future canvasses
  • data mining
  • planning, risks and monitoring
  • guidance
  • training
  • next steps

Keynote speech from the Minister

Chloe Smith MP, the Minister for Political and Constitutional Reform, discussed the process and benefits of implementing Individual Electoral Registration. You can read a word for word transcript of the speech that she gave at Seminar by clicking here.


Presentation Slides

Where are we now? - AEA (Karen Quaintmere), Cabinet Office (Colin Dingwall and David Olima)
Transition to IER - AEA (Peter Stanyon)
CDR match rate - Cabinet Office (Maria Hannan)
IER rollout - Cabinet Office (Julian Bassham)
Understanding your electorate - Coventry (Liz Read)
Engaging the public - Electoral Commission (Alex Robertson)
Huntingdonshire District Council Confirmation Dry Run - Laura Lock





Conference 2013 - Brighton

Brighton Metropole Brighton Metropole
Location: Brighton Metropole Hotel
Dates: Sunday 10th to Wednesday 13th February 2013
Contact: James Stevens
Telephone number: 07912 310093
E-mail: james.stevens@aea-elections.co.uk

The whole event went extremely well and probably represented one of our best Conferences ever. That was certainly the impression John Turner, our Chief Executive, got from talking to Members and from e-mails he has received subsequently. He says that, if the trend is continued, this in itself would seem to present a mighty challenge in terms of next year and each year thereafter!

Clearly, this success could not be achieved without the work of a lot of people and John is very conscious of the effort put in to ensure that the arrangements were first class and that the way in which the event was organised and ran so smoothly enhanced our reputation.

Click here to read the notes which Martin John has received from the Mayor and Mayoress of Brighton.

Presentations

These are the various presentations given at Conference (arranged alphabetically by title) and each item in the list is a link to a PDF file of the Microsoft PowerPoint slides used. We hope they will be helpful for Members.

Ensuring confidence and integrity in elections: Why you should care and what you can do about it Tom Hawthorn, Electoral Commission
Electoral Integrity work what we do - Richard Jordan, Electoral Commission
Individual Electoral Registration - Colin Dingwall, Mark Hughes, David Olima, Cabinet Office
Individual Electoral Registration - Peter Stanyon, London Borough of Enfield
Individual electoral registration: public engagement to deliver change - Alex Robertson, Director of Communications, Electoral Commission
Integrity Challenges - Susan Saunders, Electoral Services Manager, City of Bradford
Other Legislative Changes - Paul Docker, Head of Electoral Administration, Cabinet Office
Police & Crime Commissioner Elections - Paul Docker, Head of Electoral Administration, Cabinet Office
Police and Crime Commissioner Elections 2012 - Stacey Ijewsky, Elections Manager, Shropshire Council
Reform of Electoral Law - Frances Patterson QC, Law Commissioner

Pictures

Click here to view the gallery and order pictures


Miscellaneous

The Minister for Political and Constitutional Reform, Chloe Smith, before and during her keynote speech on Monday morning!

Delegates prepared for the first session on Monday morning

AEA Certificate and Diploma presentations

All the successful candidates

Ben Smith

Bernadette Flanagan

Carol George

Caroline Richards

Carolyn Sherlock

Claire Standring

Frances Cleland

Gillian Allard

Gillian Andrews

Hannah Tonks

Jacqui Hubbard

Jane Lyons

Jill Laurence-Tilley

Katrina Silverson (presented on the Tuesday morning!)

Lynda McDaid

Margaret Howard

Mark Nicholls

Robert Ross

Sarah Dalby

Sarah Ling

Shirley Hamil

Steven Browne

Wendy Snart

Lindsay Dixon (Diploma)

Our website uses cookies for essential functionality and analytics.
If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website.
Click Here to find out more about our cookie usage and how to opt out. Don't Show Again

Top ˆˆ

© AEA Elections 2013. All rights reserved. | XHTML1.0 | CSS

Association of Electoral Administrators – A Company Limited by Guarantee - Registered in England and Wales No. 2406897
Registered Office: Rice and Co., Harance House, Rumer Hill Road, Cannock, Staffs WS11 0ET.